Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Boulder Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Boulder AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Boulder Colorado Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Boulder CO Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Boulder Crime Index 32453473.64479.3
 
Boulder Violent Crimes 229245.1553.5
Boulder Murders 11.17
Boulder Rapes 3537.533.1
Boulder Robberies 2931205.8
Boulder Aggravated Assaults 164175.6336.5
 
Boulder Property Crimes 30163228.53906.1
Boulder Burglaries 487521.3813.2
Boulder Larceny/Thefts 23722539.12601.7
Boulder Motor Vehicle Thefts 157168.1501.5
 
Boulder Arsons 1  7277.07N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Boulder crime collection area population of 93,418.
  • Boulder crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Boulder crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Boulder

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Boulder crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Boulder crime level is worse than national average.

 BOULDER STATISTICS
 Boulder Population: 94673
 Male Population: 48895
 Female Population: 45778
 Households: 39596
 Median Age: 29
 Average Household Size: 2.2
Boulder Population
Boulder Crime Level:

 MORE CO CRIME STATS
  Denver
  Crested Butte
  Colorado Springs
  Aurora
  Boulder
  Fort Collins
  Littleton
  Grand Junction
  Englewood
  Durango
  Greeley
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement